Slate Stats › NFL › Teams
New York Jets
This is a committee. Garrett Wilson holds 28.5% of the targets, and the 17 tracked pass-catchers project for 29 receptions and 321 receiving yards in week 7.
What this staff chooses
The New York Jets run more than the situation calls for: pass rate over expectation -2.3%, 18th of 32, on 57 plays a game (22nd). Raw pass rate is 56.0%, but that follows the scoreboard — a trailing team throws. PROE subtracts the league rate for the same down, distance and score, so what is left is the CHOICE.
Pass rate over expectation is the most repeatable offensive trait we measure: split the season into odd and even weeks and a team agrees with itself at 0.84. Most things a defense does sit near 0.32.
| This season | League rank | |
|---|---|---|
| Pass rate over expectation | -2.3% | 18th |
| Plays per game | 57.3 | 22nd |
| Points per game | 18.7 | 27th |
The line, and the front it faces
The offensive line has allowed pressure on 24.4% of dropbacks (22nd) and opened 1.99 yards before contact a carry (28th). The defense pressures the quarterback on 26.3% of opposing dropbacks (11th).
| This season | League rank | |
|---|---|---|
| Pressure allowed, per dropback | 24.4% | 22nd |
| Yards before contact, per carry | 1.99 | 28th |
| Pressure generated, per dropback | 26.3% | 11th |
What this defense concedes
Of the passes thrown at the New York Jets, 62% go to receivers, 22% to tight ends and 17% to backs. Opponents average 6.41 yards a target (7th).
Read this half with more caution than the half above. How a defense DISTRIBUTES the targets it faces repeats moderately — 0.34 for backs, 0.23 for receivers, 0.09 for tight ends. How many YARDS it allows a tight end per target repeats at 0.02, which is indistinguishable from chance. "Weak against tight ends" is the least reproducible claim in this dataset and one of the most repeated.
Season by season
This staff is calling it much as it has: pass rate over expectation -2.3% this season against -2.9% across the previous 10 seasons.
Who owns the targets
Trailing target share, largest first. Target share reproduces at 0.92 between halves of a season, so this is a stable picture of the pecking order rather than a snapshot of one good game.
Receivers
| Player | Snap share | Target share | Proj. catches | Proj. rec yards | If he sits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Garrett Wilson WR2 | 91% | 28.5% | 5.5 | 69 | who benefits |
| Adonai Mitchell WR1 | 75% | 23.2% | 2.5 | — | who benefits |
| Omar Cooper Jr. WR3 | 44% | 14.2% | 4.2 | 70 | — |
| Tim Patrick WR depth | 81% | 10.3% | 1.4 | 24 | — |
| Isaiah Williams WR depth | 67% | 8.9% | 1.9 | 26 | — |
| Sterling Shepard WR depth | 49% | 4.7% | 1.4 | 14 | — |
| Arian Smith WR depth | 2% | 2.2% | 0.0 | — | — |
| Jamaal Pritchett WR depth | 0% | 0.0% | 0.5 | 1 | — |
| Malik McClain WR depth | 11% | 0.0% | 0.1 | 1 | — |
Tight ends
| Player | Snap share | Target share | Proj. catches | Proj. rec yards | If he sits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kenyon Sadiq TE1 | 43% | 15.2% | 1.9 | 29 | who benefits |
| Mason Taylor TE2 | 57% | 11.0% | 2.6 | 25 | who benefits |
| Jeremy Ruckert TE3 | 36% | 4.0% | 1.1 | 10 | — |
| Jelani Woods TE depth | 31% | 2.7% | 0.7 | 11 | — |
Backs
| Player | Snap share | Target share | Proj. catches | Proj. rec yards | If he sits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breece Hall RB1 | 57% | 10.3% | 2.4 | 20 | who benefits |
| Braelon Allen RB2 | 65% | 8.2% | 1.8 | 18 | who benefits |
| Isaiah Davis RB3 | 11% | 2.1% | 0.5 | 3 | — |
| Kene Nwangwu RB depth | 18% | 0.5% | 0.1 | 0 | — |
The ground game
Projected for 29 carries and 109 rushing yards, with Breece Hall taking 52% of the work. Carries per game is the second most repeatable thing a player has — 0.97 between halves of a season — so a backfield split holds up far better than a touchdown rate does.
| Player | Carries | Rush yds | Yds/carry | Anytime TD |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breece Hall RB | 15.1 | 46 | 3.05 | 30% |
| Braelon Allen RB | 14.0 | 63 | 4.53 | 29% |
Whose role has changed since last season
Snap share this season against last, for anyone who has moved at least six points. This is the input the model leans on hardest early in a year, because snap share is already reliable at 0.84 after two games while receptions manage 0.66.