Slate Stats › NFL › Teams
Carolina Panthers
This is a committee. Tetairoa McMillan holds 26.7% of the targets, and the 16 tracked pass-catchers project for 24 receptions and 285 receiving yards in week 7.
What this staff chooses
The Carolina Panthers pass more than the situation calls for: pass rate over expectation +7.2%, 6th of 32, on 64 plays a game (5th). Raw pass rate is 63.5%, but that follows the scoreboard — a trailing team throws. PROE subtracts the league rate for the same down, distance and score, so what is left is the CHOICE.
Pass rate over expectation is the most repeatable offensive trait we measure: split the season into odd and even weeks and a team agrees with itself at 0.84. Most things a defense does sit near 0.32.
| This season | League rank | |
|---|---|---|
| Pass rate over expectation | +7.2% | 6th |
| Plays per game | 63.6 | 5th |
| Points per game | 29.2 | 4th |
The line, and the front it faces
The offensive line has allowed pressure on 32.7% of dropbacks (32nd) and opened 2.55 yards before contact a carry (12th). The defense pressures the quarterback on 28.4% of opposing dropbacks (6th).
| This season | League rank | |
|---|---|---|
| Pressure allowed, per dropback | 32.7% | 32nd |
| Yards before contact, per carry | 2.55 | 12th |
| Pressure generated, per dropback | 28.4% | 6th |
What this defense concedes
Of the passes thrown at the Carolina Panthers, 57% go to receivers, 25% to tight ends and 18% to backs. Opponents average 6.87 yards a target (11th).
Read this half with more caution than the half above. How a defense DISTRIBUTES the targets it faces repeats moderately — 0.34 for backs, 0.23 for receivers, 0.09 for tight ends. How many YARDS it allows a tight end per target repeats at 0.02, which is indistinguishable from chance. "Weak against tight ends" is the least reproducible claim in this dataset and one of the most repeated.
Season by season
This staff is passing more than it has: pass rate over expectation +7.2% this season against -2.4% across the previous 10 seasons.
Who owns the targets
Trailing target share, largest first. Target share reproduces at 0.92 between halves of a season, so this is a stable picture of the pecking order rather than a snapshot of one good game.
Receivers
| Player | Snap share | Target share | Proj. catches | Proj. rec yards | If he sits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tetairoa McMillan WR1 | 84% | 26.7% | 4.9 | 65 | who benefits |
| Jalen Coker WR2 | 68% | 25.3% | 4.0 | 61 | who benefits |
| Xavier Legette WR3 | 52% | 9.2% | 0.0 | — | — |
| John Metchie III WR depth | 34% | 8.3% | 1.5 | 19 | — |
| Brycen Tremayne WR depth | 48% | 4.4% | 1.2 | 22 | — |
| Ja'Seem Reed WR depth | 13% | 2.6% | 0.5 | 7 | — |
| David Moore WR depth | 3% | 2.5% | 0.6 | 9 | — |
Tight ends
| Player | Snap share | Target share | Proj. catches | Proj. rec yards | If he sits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Darren Waller TE1 | 46% | 11.1% | 2.7 | 29 | who benefits |
| Tommy Tremble TE2 | 56% | 10.4% | 2.6 | 24 | who benefits |
| Mitchell Evans TE3 | 48% | 4.3% | 1.6 | 15 | — |
| Feleipe Franks TE depth | 6% | 0.0% | 0.1 | 0 | — |
Backs
| Player | Snap share | Target share | Proj. catches | Proj. rec yards | If he sits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chuba Hubbard RB1 | 80% | 7.1% | 2.4 | 21 | who benefits |
| Jonathon Brooks RB2 | 24% | 4.5% | 0.0 | — | who benefits |
| AJ Dillon RB3 | 12% | 1.2% | 0.8 | 5 | — |
| Trevor Etienne RB depth | 4% | 0.6% | 0.5 | 4 | — |
| Anthony Tyus III RB depth | 3% | 0.0% | 0.3 | 4 | — |
The ground game
Projected for 28 carries and 121 rushing yards, with Chuba Hubbard taking 75% of the work. Carries per game is the second most repeatable thing a player has — 0.97 between halves of a season — so a backfield split holds up far better than a touchdown rate does.
| Player | Carries | Rush yds | Yds/carry | Anytime TD |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chuba Hubbard RB | 20.9 | 96 | 4.59 | 50% |
| AJ Dillon RB | 7.1 | 25 | 3.49 | 13% |
Whose role has changed since last season
Snap share this season against last, for anyone who has moved at least six points. This is the input the model leans on hardest early in a year, because snap share is already reliable at 0.84 after two games while receptions manage 0.66.